Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N3563Z, Saturday 31 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1992
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Walker Stone Co., Inc.
Registration: N3563Z
MSN: 28R-8031035
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Riley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction City, KS (3JC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HELD AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE. HE TOOK OFF AT NIGHT WITH LOCAL WEATHER REPORTS OF 200 FOOT CEILINGS, 3/4 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HILLY TERRAIN 11 MILES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ON ARMY BASE PROPERTY. A POSTIMPACT FIRE ENSUED. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE NON-CURRENT STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN WHILE OPERATING AT NIGHT, IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 1992 N3563Z private 1 Fort Riley, KS w/o

Location