Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N101KH, Friday 30 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Kilo Hotel Inc.
Registration: N101KH
MSN: TH-289
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7756 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rives, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:Union City, TN (KUCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITHOUT LISTING AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVING AT HIS PLANNED DESTINATION, HE EXECUTED TWO INSTRUMENT APPROACHES AND WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. HE REQUESTED A THIRD APPROACH FROM AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT THREE MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR A COMPONENT FAILURE. ACCORDING TO THE PUBLISHED APPROACH PROCEDURE THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE IS 800 FEET MSL; THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUMS. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE OR THE ONBOARD FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUMENT PROCEDURES WHILE CONDUCTING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH TREES; THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA019

Location