Accident Cessna 180 N75077, Tuesday 27 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75077
MSN: 30290
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F82)
Destination airport:(F82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSTRUCTOR WAS PROVIDING QUALIFICATION TRAINING TO THE NEW OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE. ON HIS FIFTH STOP AND GO LANDING, THE PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE ABEAM HIS INTENDED LANDING POINT. WHILE ON BASE LEG, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO ADJUST HIS RATE OF DESCENT BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND AND CONTINUED TO RUN AT IDLE SPEED. CONTROLS WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE INSTRUCTOR WHO ALSO ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE POWER WITHOUT SUCCESS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT A RETAINING CLIP ANCHORING THE THROTTLE CABLE ASSEMBLY TO THE FIREWALL WAS MISSING THUS ALLOWING THE ENTIRE HOUSING TO MOVE WHENEVER THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED OR RETARDED. WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING TO A CULTIVATED FIELD, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS SEVERED ON IMPACT WITH THE FURROWS.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A DISCONNECTED THROTTLE CABLE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2019 N75077 Private 0 Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK) sub
Maintenance issues

Location