| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 1992 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4213N |
| MSN: | 13684 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1680 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waverly, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (C25) |
| Destination airport: | (C25) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED EXCESSIVE PRESSURE ON THE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA023
Location