Accident Champion 7ECA N9507S, Sunday 25 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Carroll Flying Service
Registration: N9507S
MSN: 7ECA-254
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING THE TAILDRAGGER AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 13, WITH WINDS REPORTED OUT OF 220 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. HE STATED DURING THE APPROACH 'EVERYTHING LOOKED FINE. I HAD THE RIGHT WING DOWN AND WAS USING LEFT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY HEADING. I WAS ABLE TO FLY DOWN THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE WITHOUT A PROBLEM SO I GRADUALLY PULLED THE POWER BACK, FLARED SLOWLY AND LANDED ON THE CENTERLINE.' THE PILOT REPORTED AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, IT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT, AND HE '...COULD NOT STOP IT.' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND SKIDDED INTO SOFT DIRT, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED HE '...SHOULD HAVE ANTICIPATED USING LOTS OF BRAKE PRESSURE....AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED, THE RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS DECREASED AND I LOST CONTROL.' THE PILOT'S WRITTEN STATEMENT INDICATED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 74 HOURS, OF WHICH 63 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA020

Location