| Date: | Friday 23 October 1992 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Morrisey 2150A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5131V |
| MSN: | SP27 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2389 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (46S) |
| Destination airport: | Independence, OR (7S5 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT IN THE MORRISEY 2150A HAD JUST FINISHED DEMONSTRATING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING THE AIRSPEED WAS ALLOWED TO GET LOW, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. IT WAS LATER DISCOVERED THAT THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD FAILED TO MAKE SURE THAT THE STUDENT PILOT HAD REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTORS TO INSURE THE ENGINE WAS BEING FED FROM THE PROPER TANK.
Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS INCLUDE AN IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR SETTING, AND FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA009
Location