Accident Cessna 206 N9138M, Friday 23 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9138M
MSN: U20601538
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slate Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRSTRIP WAS PLOWED TO 2/3 OF ITS WIDTH FOR ITS ENTIRE 1000 FOOT LENGTH. THE PILOT STATED THAT A PICKUP TRUCK WAS PARKED ON THE FAR END OF THE RUNWAY, ON THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THE BRAKING ACTION AS NIL AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO REACHING THE PICKUP TRUCK. HE ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE THE LANDING ROLL OUT BETWEEN THE PICKUP TRUCK AND THE SNOWBANK. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE PICKUP TRUCK AND THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE SNOWBANK. THE PILOT WAS LANDING UPHILL BECAUSE THE AIRSTRIP IS CONSIDERED TO BE ONE WAY IN AND ONE WAY OUT.

Probable Cause: THE ICY CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY AND THE DISCONTINUED SNOW REMOVAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2005 N9138M Alaska Air Taxi LLC 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub

Location