| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 1992 |
| Time: | 21:21 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Metro Airlines |
| Registration: | N404AE |
| MSN: | 646 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13736 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331-10VF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Abilene, TX (KABI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN IT STRUCK A PARKED GROUND POWER UNIT ON THE RAMP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE. THE CONGESTED RAMP WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA020