Accident RotorWay Exec 162 N437FV, Saturday 17 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N437FV
MSN: 1214
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RI162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wynne, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING FROM AN OPEN FIELD WHEN A PLASTIC SACK BLEW INTO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID THE SACK HUNG ON A BLADE CAUSING IT TO LOSE LIFT. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: LIFT DEGRADATION ON ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SURFACE DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA016

Location