| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1992 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-tex Inc |
| Registration: | N8066B |
| MSN: | 1275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Robert Lee, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | King Ranch, TX |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A GAME SURVEY THE ENGINE/ROTOR RPM SUDDENLY DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE GROUND THE ENGINE/ROTOR RPM DETERIORATED FURTHER AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD. THE CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE/ROTOR RPM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA015
Location