| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1992 |
| Time: | 15:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Volunteer Flight Training |
| Registration: | N9797B |
| MSN: | 172RG1044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCKV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE FLIGHT, AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND TO THE LOCKED POSITION. INVESTIGATION OF THE LANDING AND RETRACTION MECHANISM REVEALED THAT THE SECTION GEAR IN THE PIVOT ASSEMBLY HAD SHEARED.
Probable Cause: THE FRACTURE OF THE SECTION GEAR IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACTION AND EXTENSION MECHANISM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA011
Location