Serious incident Boeing 737-301 N586US, Monday 12 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N586US
MSN: 23931/1552
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:15560 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2/B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPIT)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR CARRIER B 737 300 WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL, WHEN THE AIRCREW WAS ADVISED BY OTHER AIRPLANES THAT 'SMOKE AND FLAMES WERE...COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE.' THE CREW ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY AND ORDERED AN EVACUATION BY THE EMERGENCY SLIDES. NONE OF THE 5 CREWMEMBERS NOR THE 128 PASSENGERS WERE INJURED. THE ENGINE FIRE WAS SUPPRESSED WHEN THE ENGINE WAS SHUTDOWN. THE FAILURE WAS CONTAINED TO THE ENGINE INTERIOR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE FAILURE OF 2 BLADES OF THE STAGE 1 HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR.

Probable Cause: THE HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE FAILURE OF BLADES ON THE STAGE 1 HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR, WHICH RESULTED IN BLADE FRACTURE AND SUBSEQUENT INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE AND FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93IA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93IA017