Accident Avid Flyer N81AF, Sunday 11 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 1992
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81AF
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582/UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMUO)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF AN AIR SHOW, THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR RELEASE BY THE AIR SHOW COORDINATOR. THE COORDINATOR WAS TOLD BY ATC THAT RUNWAY 12 WAS THE ACTIVE. THE PILOT STATED TO THE AIR SHOW COORDINATOR THAT HE DIDN'T WANT TO TAKE OFF ON THIS RUNWAY, AS THE WINDS FAVORED RUNWAY 30, AND THAT HIS AIRPLANE COULD NOT HANDLE A TAIL WIND COMPONENT ON TAKE OFF. AFTER CALLS WERE MADE TO AIR TRAFFIC PERSONNEL ABOUT THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT RUNWAY 12 WAS STILL ACTIVE AND HE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKE-OFF ON RUNWAY 12. DURING THE TAKE-OFF GROUND RUN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO STRAIGHTEN THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 230 DEGREES AT SIX KNOTS.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A TAIL WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA008

Location