| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1992 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ochwatt, Robert & Edward |
| Registration: | N162B |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8916 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V200-C32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burbank, CA (KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | (KBUR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A LOCAL HELICOPTER SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT THE PILOT DEMONSTRATED A PINNACLE LANDING TO HILL TOP PLATEAU. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE FLARED HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHICH FORCED HIM TO LAND ON THE EDGE OF THE HILL. THE ENGINE POWER THEN RESTORED AND THE PILOT LIFTED OFF THE HELICOPTER AND AIR TAXIED IT TOWARD THE CENTER OF THE PLATEAU. DURING THE AIR TAXI THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE IMPACT WAS CONSISTENT WITH A LOW ROTOR RPM HARD LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE ROTOR RPM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA010
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location