Accident North American B-25C Mitchell 41-12557, Saturday 16 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25C Mitchell
Owner/operator:37 APDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: 41-12557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selizharovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Twer Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 January 1943 during a Combat Mission, B-25C of 37 APDD was shot down at Selizharovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Twer Oblast).
The wreck was found in 2016.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: St/Lt Nikolay Vasilievich Ivanov
Co-Pilot: Sergeant Yakov Ivanovich Yezhov
Navigator: St/Lt Pavel Emelyanovich Vlasenko
Radio Operator: Sergeant Ivan Ivanovich Krivozhenko
Air Gunner: Starshina Nikolay Semenovich Alekseenko

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55292634/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55292635/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55292636/
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/ekipazh-ivanova
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero109057832/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91090061/
http://ava.org.ru/bap/13g.htm