| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1992 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R172K |
| Owner/operator: | Monterey Navy Flying Club |
| Registration: | N736WZ |
| MSN: | R1722858 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Picacho, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eloy, AZ (E60) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE PILOT CALLED THE FSS AND FOUND THAT NO ADVERSE WEATHER HAD BEEN REPORTED. THE PILOT THEN FLEW TO THE LOCAL AREA TO PRACTICE SOME BASIC MANEUVERS. AFTER COMPLETING THE MANEUVERS HE FLEW TO AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. UPON ARRIVING OVER THE AIRPORT HE BROADCAST HIS INTENTIONS TO LAND, BUT NO ONE RESPONDED. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND DETERMINED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND FAVORED RUNWAY 33. HE THEN FLEW A NORMAL LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHEN HE FLARED THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING, A STRONG WIND GUST, ASSOCIATED WITH A DUST DEVIL, SUDDENLY RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE PILOT COULD ARREST THIS CONDITION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH THE UNFORECASTED CYCLONIC WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 