Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N31FG, Friday 9 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31FG
MSN: 3834
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Centre, AL (A04)
Destination airport:(A04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A MANEUVER (TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION), HE ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DECAY. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, AND IT BOUNCED INTO A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, AND THE RPM DECAYED ONCE MORE. THE HELICOPTER THEN CRASHED INTO THE FIELD, AND THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES DURING IMPACT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE HELICOPTER DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1985 N31FG C And C Flying Service,inc. 0 Quitman, GA sub

Location