| Date: | Thursday 8 October 1992 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15P |
| Owner/operator: | Clayton Graves |
| Registration: | N67433 |
| MSN: | 563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monte' Vista, CO (KMVI) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (KBEC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE CLASSIC TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE WINDS THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WERE APPROXIMATELY 60 TO 80 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE AND 23 TO 35 KNOTS IN VELOCITY. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A TURN TO THE LEFT UPON LANDING WHICH COULD NOT BE STOPPED WITH RUDDER AND BRAKE. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD PERFORMED MANY SUCCESSFUL CROSSWIND LANDINGS BEFORE, UNDER CONDITIONS SIMILAR TO THAT WHICH HE HAD ENCOUNTERED ON THE ACCIDENT DATE. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME SHORTLY AFTER IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE LEFT WING SHATTERED, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE MAXIMUM 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND COMPONENT IS 12 MILES PER HOUR.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE DATA NOT FOLLOWED BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA007