Serious incident Boeing 737-2X6C Adv. N673MA, Thursday 8 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1992
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2X6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Mark Air
Registration: N673MA
MSN: 23124/1046
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER ATC CLEARANCE INSTRUCTIONS BY THE APPROACH CONTROLLER, RESULTING IN A FAILURE TO INSURE SAFE SEPARATION BETWEEN AN AIRPLANE IN VISUAL CONDITIONS WITH AN AIRPLANE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS ON CONVERGING COURSES. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED WAS INSUFFICIENT INFORMATION PROVIDED TO BOTH PILOTS BY THE CONTROLLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1993 N673MA Markair 0 Anchorage, AK min
3 February 2022 HK-5192 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport (PCR/SKPC) min

Location