Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2321X, Monday 5 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 1992
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:The London Co.
Registration: N2321X
MSN: 1976
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST PASS WHILE OVER TREES, FOR A PHOTOGRAPHIC RUN, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A SLIGHT YAWING TENDENCY. DURING THE SECOND PASS AT THE SAME AIRSPEED BUT AT A LOWER ALTITUDE (BETWEEN 25 AND 50 FT ABOVE THE TREES) THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RT YAW. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL AND PUSHED THE CYCLIC BUT DID NOT ADJUST THE THROTTLE. THE SPINNING DESCENT CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE TREES THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE DAMAGED TAIL ROTOR BLADES BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR INDICATE EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE PLT'S BOSS WAS THE PHOTOGRAPHER.

Probable Cause: INCORRECT AIRSPEED, INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PERFORM THE CORRECT EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOLLOWING THE IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SELF INDUCED PRESSURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1995 N2321X Ace Helicopter Corp. 0 Miami, FL sub
10 December 1998 N2321X Aircoastal Helicopter Inc., 0 Lantana, FL sub