Accident Glasair III N330RM, Sunday 4 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330RM
MSN: 3153
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-P1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larchwood, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Destination airport:(KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A HIGHWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION WIRES STRETCHED ACROSS A ROAD AND CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL LOW PASS AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DCD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DCD01

Location