| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1992 |
| Time: | 11:56 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Proflight Inc. |
| Registration: | N6636Y |
| MSN: | MC-700 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1848 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFYV) |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport, LA (KSHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A VFR DEPARTURE THE CABIN DOOR ON THE RIGHT SIDE CAME OPEN SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE PILOT WAS FLYING IN THE LEFT SEAT WHEN THE DOOR CAME OPEN. ALTITUDE ACHIEVED WHEN THE DOOR CAME OPEN WAS MAINTAINED IN A MODIFIED TRAFFIC PATTERN DURING THE RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND HARD AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED FLARE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE DOOR PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA005