Accident Stinson 108-3 N560C, Saturday 3 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N560C
MSN: 108-3560
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, WI (WI31)
Destination airport:(WI31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AIRPLANE UNDERGOING RESTORATION WAS PARTLY FILLED WITH FUEL, TEST RUN, TAXIED AND FLOWN. THE OWNER TOOK DELIVERY OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE RESTORATION LOCATION AND FLEW HOME WITHOUT REFUELING. THE NEXT DAY HE SAMPLED FUEL AT THE DRAINS AND TOOK OFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK QUANTITY IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINE QUIT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. LESS THAN A QUART OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA004

Location