Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9242K, Friday 2 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9242K
MSN: 28R-7635228
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A VFR LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. THE REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 250 DEGREES AT 22 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 32 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID, 'I WAS APPROACHING IN A STANDARD AND NORMAL MANNER...ABOUT TWO MILES...I HAD A VISUAL ON THE AIRPORT. ON FINAL DESCENT MY FLIGHT SPEED WAS APPROXIMATELY 110 MPH...AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 1100 TO 1000 FEET, A SUDDEN CHANGE IN THE WIND FORCED MY AIRPLANE TO DROP. I HAD NO OPPORTUNITY TO REACT.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA INSPECTOR SAID, '...IT APPEARS THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR ADVERSE WINDS AND WIND SHEAR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA002

Location