Accident Cessna 170B N2515D, Friday 2 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Darrah, Lee
Registration: N2515D
MSN: 20667
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental C-145-2HO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:(KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 170B GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 11. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER REPORTED THE WINDS WERE DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST WHICH REQUIRED A RIGHT CRAB ANGLE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. ON TOUCH DOWN THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AS THE LEFT WING RAISED LIFTING ITS WHEEL OFF THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN AND COLLAPSED BRINGING THE AIRPLANE TO A HALT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 7,500 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA001

Location