Accident Cessna 206U N29245, Friday 2 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206U
Owner/operator:Woods, Warren
Registration: N29245
MSN: U206-1190
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6606 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lime Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sparrevohn, AK (SVW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 206 CARRYING A FUEL BARREL REPORTEDLY STRUCK A STUMP ON TAKEOFF FROM REMOTE RIVER GRAVEL STRIP, THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHICH DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR, FUSELAGE AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOLD THE INVESTIGATOR THAT THOUGH HE WALKED THE RUNWAY LOOKING FOR HAZARDS, HE DID NOT SEE THE HAZARDS IN THE TAKEOFF AREA. INFORMATION WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO VALIDATE THE DETAILS OF ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN TO WORK. NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HAZARDS ON OR NEAR THE GRAVEL BAR STRIP TAKEOFF AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA004

Location