Incident Ryan VZ-3 Vertiplane 235, Tuesday 2 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1960
Time:
Type:Ryan VZ-3 Vertiplane
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: 235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Francisco Bay near Moffett Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went into a steep dive at 5000ft and crashed in a salt pond, the pilot bailed out at 1000ft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19600203.1.13&srpos=571&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--561-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------