| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1992 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Gray |
| Registration: | N4392C |
| MSN: | 421 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1232 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manley Hot Spgs, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FERRY PILOT AND THE PURCHASER OF THE AIRPLANE ARRIVED TO ACCEPT IT FROM THE SELLER AND FOUND THE ENGINE ALREADY RUNNING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD SAT OUTDOORS WITH EMPTY FUEL TANKS FOR 3 MOS. THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY BACKFIRED SEVERAL TIMES, AND QUIT ONCE, DURING RUNUP. THERE WAS REPORTEDLY NO INSPECTION TO DETERMINE THE SOURCE OF ENGINE ROUGHNESS. THE SELLER REPORTEDLY TOLD THE BUYER THAT THE ENGINE IS TYPICALLY 'COLD STARTING.' THE FERRY PILOT THEN TOOK OFF AND EXPERIENCED AN ABRUPT POWER LOSS AT 150 FT, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF WAS 'RIGHT AT FREEZING.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO ICE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA001
Location