Accident Beechcraft D18S N90460, Thursday 1 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1992
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90460
MSN: 937
Total airframe hrs:4610 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookston, TX (40F)
Destination airport:(40F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED BLACK SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE. SUSPECTING A FIRE, HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN PASTURE. THE PASTURE WAS WET AND SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL MAKING BRAKING INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LARGE TREE WITH THE LEFT WING, SPINNING THE AIRPLANE 180 DEG INTO A FENCE ROW. NO EVIDENCE OF AN INFLIGHT FIRE WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA001

Location