Accident Cessna 310D N6755T, Wednesday 30 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Rebuilt Aircraft & Salvage
Registration: N6755T
MSN: 39055
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (0 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN OR THE ENGINES RUN IN TWELVE YEARS. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE PILOT AND AN A&P MECHANIC INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT AND THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE RIGHT ENGINE AND MANAGED TO KEEP THE LEFT ENGINE RUNNING BY ADJUSTING THE MIXTURE. WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 16 AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 34. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 34 THE PILOT OBSERVED AN AIRCRAFT LANDING ON THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. AT THIS TIME BOTH ENGINES BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED IN A SCRUB BRUSH COVERED, OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A ROAD MARKER. THE EXAMINATION OF BOTH ENGINES REVEALED THAT BOTH ENGINES' FUEL CONTROL SERVO AND MAIN FUEL SYSTEM SCREENS WERE DIRTY AND PARTIALLY PLUGGED. THE LEFT ENGINE DISTRIBUTOR VALVE PISTON WAS SEIZED AND CONTAINED REMNANTS OF THE FUEL TANKS BLADDER.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S AND MECHANIC'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION BY NOT RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER EXPERIENCING THE INITIAL ENGINE LOSS OF POWER ON TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION, THE HIGH VEGETATION, AND THE ROAD SIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA409

Location