| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1992 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB-9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N150ND |
| MSN: | 1186 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 693 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Forks, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGFK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT APPROACHED WITH FULL FLAPS AND CUT THROTTLE BEFORE THE THRESHOLD. WHEN HE FLARED, THE AIRPLANE STALLED 5 TO 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND LANDED HARD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA294
Location