| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1992 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Funk B-85-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1609N |
| MSN: | 394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON DOWN WIND FOR HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. IT SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT, AND TREES AND TERRAIN WERE STRUCK DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED NO SUBSTANTIVE MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE. THE CARBURETOR FUEL FILTER SCREEN CAP WAS INSTALLED USING A GASKET ADHESIVE INSTEAD OF THE PROPER GASKET, AND A LARGE QUANTITY OF FOREIGN PARTICULATE MATTER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.
Probable Cause: THE CONTAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR, INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE SERVICING BY THE PILOT/OWNER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA295
Location