Accident Cessna 305A N5074Y, Sunday 27 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Dayton Inc.
Registration: N5074Y
MSN: 305A-22301
Total airframe hrs:9218 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(20HP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A PRE FLIGHT INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED AND NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND IMPACT A WOODEN OBSERVATION DECK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT A SMALL HOLE HAD BEEN WORN INTO THE BRAKE LINE BY CHAFFING ACTION FROM THE BRAKE LINE CLAMP ON THE LANDING GEAR. HYDRAULIC FLUID ESCAPED FROM THIS HOLE AND RENDERED THE RIGHT BRAKE INEFFECTIVE.

Probable Cause: THE CHAFFING OF A LANDING GEAR BRAKE LINE WHICH CAUSED THE LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF BRAKING ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA154

Location