Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2968R, Sunday 12 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1992
Time:20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2968R
MSN: 28R-35353
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Destination airport:Mammoth, CA (MMH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING DURING WHICH HE WAS INFORMED THAT MODERATE TURBULENCE MAY BE ENCOUNTERED ALONG THE ROUTE. THE PILOT FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN, RECEIVED HIS CLEARANCE AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT MISHAP. NO COMMUNICATION OR NAVIGATION DIFFICULITIES WERE REPORTED DURING THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB TO 11,000 FEET. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT LIKELY ENCOUNTERED THE FORECAST TURBULENCE. THE RADAR TRACK PLOT SHOWS THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY ON COURSE. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RIGHT SPIRAL DESCENDING TURN. AT 19:35:58 THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 11,100 FEET. AT 19:36:53 THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 3,100 FEET AND HAD COMPLETED AT LEAST ONE 360 DEGREE TURN. PORTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING AND STABILATOR ASSEMBLY WERE FOUND ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF THE PILOT HAVING RECENTLY COMPLETED A BFR. DURING THE PREVIOUS YEAR HE HAD LOGGED ABOUT 6.9 INSTRUMENT HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH ENDURED AIRFRAME LOADS THAT EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT'S DESIGN STRESS LIMITS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT RELATED TO THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE, AND TO HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA172

Location