| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1992 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N321RG |
| MSN: | 1044 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rialto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Verne, CA (KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 6500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE UNEVEN AND ROUGH TERRAIN OF AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN. THE CRASH SITE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 1455 FEET MSL. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE POWER LOSS HAD RESULTED FROM HIS IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD '...[RUN] THE ENGINE OUT OF FUEL' AND HAD FAILED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS TO A TANK CONTAINING FUEL.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE OF REPOSITIONING THE FUEL SELECTOR TO A TANK CONTAINING FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA403 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA403
Location