| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1992 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | West Farm Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N57BA |
| MSN: | 2131 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coachella, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER LINES BORDERING A FARM FIELD WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA401 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA401
Location