Accident Cessna 140 N2553N, Friday 25 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2553N
MSN: 12809
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3052 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Escalante, UT (1L7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT WITH ONE USEABLE FUEL TANK AND CALCULATED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO REACH THE DESTINATION WITH RESERVE FUEL. HE MADE AN APPROACH TO LAND AT THE DESTINATION, DECIDED TO GO-AROUND, AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE TURN TO CROSSWIND. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE ACFT IMPACTED A DITCH DURING LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING FROM INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TERRAIN CONDITION (DITCH) IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA217

Location