Accident Hughes 369D N58315, Friday 25 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N58315
MSN: 490495D
Total airframe hrs:4516 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:George Inlet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (9C0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING ALONG A SHORELINE AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL, A PASSENGER ASK THE PILOT TO FLY IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD THE OPEN GLASSY WATER. DURING THE TURN THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DURING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CALM WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA178

Location