Accident Grumman AA-1A N6445L, Thursday 24 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1A
Owner/operator:Martill Inc.
Registration: N6445L
MSN: AA1A-0445
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF AND HE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ABRUPTLY LOST RUDDER AUTHORITY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A 10 KNOT QUARTERING TAILWIND EXISTED DURING THE TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE RUDDER CABLE SEPARATED AT THE FUSELAGE PULLEY. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED EXTENSIVE FATIGUE CRACKING IN THE INDIVIDUAL WIRES. A REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 72-06-02 REQUIRED RECURRENT INSPECTION OF THE RUDDER CABLE EVERY 100 HOURS. A REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS SHOWS COMPLIANCE WITH THE AD AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED ABOUT 65 HOURS SINCE THE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION WHICH FAILED TO REVEAL A DETERIORATED RUDDER CABLE WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED AND CAUSED LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA143