Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6274W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36287

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6274W
MSN: 28-20323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toms Place, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A HIGH ELEVATION BASIN LOCATED ABOVE 10,000 FEET MSL IN THE MOUNTAINS. THE RIM OF THE BASIN WAS DETERMINED TO BE ABOVE 12,500 FEET. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT 10,500 FEET MSL WAS ABOUT 12,500 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT'S BEST RATE OF CLIMB WAS LESS THAN 400 FEET PER MILE. THE FLOOR OF THE BASIN ROSE IN ELEVATION ABOUT 400 FEET PER MILE IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TERRAIN OBSTRUCTIONS BEFORE ENTERING A HIGH ELEVATION BASIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WHICH REDUCED THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE TO LESS THAN THE RATE OF CLIMB OF THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29138