Accident Learjet 60 N602LJ, Thursday 24 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1992
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Learjet Inc.
Registration: N602LJ
MSN: 60-002
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:P&W PW305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ENGAGED IN A TEST FLIGHT THAT INVOLVED AN INTENTIONAL INDUCED AUTOPILOT MALFUNCTION AT 80 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE CREW IS REQUIRED TO DELAY RECOVERY FOR 2.0 SECONDS AND THEN RECOVER FROM THE MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE MALFUNCTION INPUT WAS MADE BY AN AVIONICS ENGINEER IN THE AFT CABIN WHO DID NOT HAVE A READOUT OF RADAR ALTITUDE. THE COMPANY AND THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION HAVE MODIFIED THEIR FLIGHT TEST GUIDANCE FOR LOW ALTITUDE INTENTIONAL MALFUNCTIONS SINCE THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE FLIGHT TEST METHODS BY THE MANUFACTURER AND THE FAA WHICH DID NOT PERMIT SAFE OPERATING CLEARANCES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA289

Location