This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 February 1960 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Harper Aviation |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Sutro, San Francisco, CAlifornia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napa. CA |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos,CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill after getting lost while flying in low clouds and rain.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19600206.1.1&srpos=616&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--601-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 