| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1992 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85502 |
| MSN: | 7AC 4242 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2707 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Destination airport: | Kachemak Bay, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT LANDED ON BEACH AND IMPACTED DITCH AND NOSED OVER, TEARING OFF LANDING GEAR, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING VERTICAL STABILIZER, FUSELAGE AND WINGS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION IN SELECTING UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA180
Location