| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1992 |
| Time: | 10:22 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N1845U |
| MSN: | 48261/347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36958 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 235 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kona, HI (KOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A MCDONNELL DOUGLAS AIRCRAFT COMPANY DC 10 SERIES 10 AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE WHILE IN THE CRUISE CLIMB. THE ENGINE HAD SUSTAINED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE 14TH THROUGH 16TH STAGE COMPRESSOR SPOOL. ABOUT 11 YEARS BEFORE THE INCIDENT, THE SPOOL WAS DAMAGED BEYOND MAINTENANCE MANUAL LIMITS. THE DAMAGE CONSISTED OF A 360 DEGREE RUB ON THE AFT RIM SURFACE (SURFACE Q) OF THE 16TH STAGE COMPRESSOR. THE SPOOL WAS PLACED IN STORAGE FOR FIVE YEARS AND THEN RETURNED TO SERVICE AFTER BEING REPAIRED. FLIGHT PROFILE STRESSES WERE ANALYZED BY ENGINE MANUFACTURER. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER, PEAK STRESSES IN THE AFT RIM REGION OR SURFACE Q OCCUR AT THE SAME TIME IN THE FLIGHT PROFILE AS THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE.
Probable Cause: A FRACTURED COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92IA397 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92IA397
Location