Accident Champion 7GCBC N1654G, Monday 21 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1654G
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blair Lake, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD ARRIVED AT THE REMOTE STRIP 11 DAYS EARLIER HAVING 40 HOURS TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL AND 6 HOURS IN PAST 90 DAYS. THE SNOW WITH A DEPTH OF 2 FEET HAD BEEN PLOWED 10 FEET WIDE ON HALF THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE END. DURING THE SKI TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE ON THE PLOWED BERM AND NOSED OVER WHEN ITS RIGHT SKI DUG INTO THE SNOW PILE SHOULDER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION IN ACCESSING THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY LENGTH AND SNOW CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW BANK AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH SKIPLANE OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA183

Location