Incident Cessna 206H YV2250, Sunday 17 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV2250
MSN: 20608032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Santa Elena de Uairén Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Elena Airport (SNV/SVSE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 206 made an emergency landing in a field near Santa Elena de Uairén Airport after engine failure. The right-hand main landing gear collapsed. There were no personal injuries.

It appeared the fuel was contaminated with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 009/2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-santa-elena-de-uairen/