Accident Bell 47G-4A N73279, Monday 21 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Kainoa Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N73279
MSN: 3134
Total airframe hrs:5146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volcano, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:(KITO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A LOCAL AREA FOR HIRE SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT TO THE PU'U O'O VENT IN VOLCANOES NATIONAL PARK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HOVERING ABOVE THE VENT AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL WHEN THE HELICOPTER STARTED SETTLING WITH POWER. HE SAID HE TURNED THE HELICOPTER DOWN SLOPE TO MAXIMIZE THE ALTITUDE AND ATTEMPT TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE PREVAILING WIND WAS NOW FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER AS THE PILOT FLEW DOWN THE SLOPE AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SETTLE TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE CONTINUOUSLY APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH IN AN ATTEMPT TO ARREST THE DESCENT, HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL AFTER INADVERTENTLY ENTERING A POWER SETTLING CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 1991 N73279 0 Thompson Pass, AK sub

Location