| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1992 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39039 |
| MSN: | 1800 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1458 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gates, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, OR (3S2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT THE PILOT IN COMMAND PERCEIVED AN UPHILL GRADIENT AS WELL AS A 5-10 KNOT WIND OUT OF THE WEST. CHOOSING TO LAND TO THE EAST DUE TO THE GRADIENT HE TOUCHED DOWN WITHIN THE FIRST 25% OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE ROLLOUT HE 'APPLIED BRAKES, (BUT THE) AIRCRAFT WAS GOING TOO FAST AND FLIPPED OVER.'
Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND AND THE PILOTS VISUAL (MIS)PERCEPTION OF RUNWAY GRADIENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA208
Location