| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1992 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3288D |
| MSN: | 32086 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avalon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torrance, CA (KTOA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'STILL HIGH' WHEN HE FLARED FOR A LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE LEFT TIRE BURST AND THE LEFTMAIN LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND A COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA394 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA394
Location