Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N513F, Saturday 19 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Paul Claus
Registration: N513F
MSN: 1265
Total airframe hrs:10063 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chitina, AK (CXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT/OWNER OF LODGE OPERATING DE HAVILLAND DHC2 LANDED AT 1,200 FOOT RIVER BAR STRIP AND LOADED 4 PASSENGERS AND LIGHT CARGO IN 'NO MORE THAN 10 MINUTES.' TAKEOFF ABORTED JUST PRIOR TO PLANNED TAKEOFF WHEN PILOT REPORTED LACK OF ACCELERATION WITH NORMAL ENGINE POWER. OVERRUN INTO TREES BEYOND AIRSTRIP, COLLISION WITH TREES SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING AIRCRAFT. PILOT NOTED 10 TO 15 KNOT TAILWIND FOLLOWING ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND PREFLIGHT DECISION/PLANNING IN ATTEMPTING TAKEOFF WITHOUT PRUDENT AND SUFFICIENT PREPARATION TO ASSESS WIND DIRECTION. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TREES IN THE CLEARWAY AT THE AIRSTRIP END.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1964 HK-956 Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos 5 near Buenaventura w/o

Location